October
Thursday 17
Schiffbau
Pfauen

October
Thursday 17

Gefahr-Bar

By & with: Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel & Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:30 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar

Friday 18

Poetry Slam
  • 20:30 Pfauen
More information
Tickets18Add to Kalendar

Saturday 19

Miranda Julys Der erste fiese Typ

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 20:00 - 22:15 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets19Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche

Sunday 20

Goldene Maske

Award ceremony

  • 12:15 Schiffbau-Box
More information
20Add to Kalendar
  • Last Show
In the Mood for Frankie

Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
 

  • 16:00 - 17:00 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets20Add to Kalendar
Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • 18:00 - 19:10 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets20Add to Kalendar
Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 18:00 - 21:20 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets20Add to Kalendar
  • Zuri Subscription

Monday 21

Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • 19:30 - 20:40 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:00 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets21Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Wednesday 23

Jill Lepore – Diese Wahrheiten

History of the United States of America

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar

Thursday 24

Zürich liest: Pavel Kohout

Moderation: Tomáš Glanc (Slavic seminar, university of Zurich)

  • 20:15 Schiffbau-Box
More information
Presale24Add to Kalendar
Hiroshima-Salon

Hiroshima Monster Girl + Hiroshima Salon

  • 20:00 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
More information
Tickets24Add to Kalendar

Friday 25

  • Premiere
Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • Followed by premiere party
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets25Add to Kalendar

Saturday 26

Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 19:00 - 22:20 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Cast: Daniel Lommatzsch instead of Philipp Hochmair
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar

Sunday 27

Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

  • 18:00 - 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar
Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 17:00 - 20:20 Pfauen
  • 16:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar
  • Sun

Monday 28

  • Soldout
Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

  • 19:30 - 21:00 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:00 Introduction
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Soldout28Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Tuesday 29

Wednesday 30

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets30Add to Kalendar
  • Wed
  • Carte Blanche

Thursday 31

Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet31Add to Kalendar

November
Friday 01

Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

  • 19:30 - 21:00 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Tickets01Add to Kalendar
Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets01Add to Kalendar

Saturday 02

Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

  • 19:30 - 21:00 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Tickets02Add to Kalendar
  • Free Entry
Offene Bühne

Every first Saturday of the month

  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Matchbox
  • Register by mail theaterjahr@schauspielhaus.ch
More information
Free Admission02Add to Kalendar
Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets02Add to Kalendar

Sunday 03

Flex

Inspired by texts by Laurie Penny and many others
Staging: Suna Gürler 

  • 18:00 - 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Tickets03Add to Kalendar
Miranda Julys Der erste fiese Typ

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 18:00 - 20:15 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets03Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche

Monday 04

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets04Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Tuesday 05

  • Premiere
  • /
  • Soldout
Greta

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 19:30 Kantonsschule Rämibühl
  • Meeting point: Evening box office Pfauen
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Soldout05Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 06

Backstage Hopping Pfauen

Guided tours 

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Pfauen
  • Guided tour
More information
Tickets06Add to Kalendar

Saturday 09

Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • 20:00 - 21:10 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets09Add to Kalendar
Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 19:00 - 22:20 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets09Add to Kalendar

Sunday 10

  • Premiere
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Followed by premiere party
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets10Add to Kalendar

Monday 11

Miranda Julys Der erste fiese Typ

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 20:00 - 22:15 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets11Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Tuesday 12

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets12Add to Kalendar
  • Tues

Wednesday 13

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 10:00 Pfauen
  • Closed school performance
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets13Add to Kalendar

Thursday 14

Wunschkonzert

By: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 - 20:50 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Standing tickets
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets14Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche

Friday 15

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets15Add to Kalendar
  • Fr

Saturday 16

Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • 20:00 - 21:10 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets16Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets16Add to Kalendar
Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets16Add to Kalendar

Sunday 17

Kasimir und Karoline

By: Ödön von Horváth
Staging: Leonie Böhm

  • 18:00 - 19:10 Schiffbau-Box
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche
Ursus & Nadeschkin

Der Tanz der Zuckerpflaumenfähre

  • 20:00 Pfauen
More information
Tickets17Add to Kalendar

Monday 18

  • Soldout
Greta

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 19:30 Kantonsschule Rämibühl
  • Meeting point: Evening box office Pfauen
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Remaining tickets at the box office18Add to Kalendar

Tuesday 19

Wunschkonzert

By: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 - 20:50 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Standing tickets
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets19Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 20

  • Pay what you want
Orest in Mossul

Staging: Milo Rau & Ensemble

After: Aischylos

  • 20:00 - 21:40 Pfauen
  • Tickets can be purchased at the box office.
  • Age 16 and above
More information
20Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche
  • Pay what you want

Thursday 21

Orest in Mossul

Staging: Milo Rau & Ensemble

After: Aischylos

  • 20:00 - 21:40 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets21Add to Kalendar
  • Migros Subscription

Friday 22

  • Last Show
Orest in Mossul

Staging: Milo Rau & Ensemble

After: Aischylos

  • 20:00 - 21:40 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets22Add to Kalendar
  • Free Entry
  • /
  • Party
Asmara

A Party Series by Asma Maroof

  • 23:00 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
More information
Free Admission22Add to Kalendar

Saturday 23

Wunschkonzert

By: Franz Xaver Kroetz
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 - 20:50 Schiffbau-Halle
  • Standing tickets
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets23Add to Kalendar

Sunday 24

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets24Add to Kalendar

Tuesday 26

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 10:00 Pfauen
  • Closed school performance
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar
NZZ-Podium

Freundschaft – Glück und Wahl

  • 18:30 - 20:30 Pfauen
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 27

Backstage Hopping Schiffbau

Guided tours

  • 17:00 - 17:45 Schiffbau
  • Guided tour
More information
Tickets27Add to Kalendar

Thursday 28

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets28Add to Kalendar
  • Do
  • Carte Blanche

Friday 29

Hans Schleif

By: Matthias Neukirch und Julian Klein

  • 19:30 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets29Add to Kalendar

Saturday 30

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets30Add to Kalendar

December
Sunday 01

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets01Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets01Add to Kalendar

Tuesday 03

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets03Add to Kalendar
  • Tues
Hans Schleif

By: Matthias Neukirch und Julian Klein

  • 19:30 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets03Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 04

  • New
Beauty Queen for Adults

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 20:00 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Recommended Age: 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet04Add to Kalendar

Thursday 05

Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 19:30 - 22:50 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Tickets05Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche
  • Do
Greta

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 19:30 Kantonsschule Rämibühl
  • Meeting point: Evening box office Pfauen
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet05Add to Kalendar

Friday 06

Gefahr-Bar

By & with: Thomas Kürstner, Sebastian Vogel & Nicolas Stemann

  • 20:30 Pfauen-Foyer & -Kammer
More information
Not on Sale yet06Add to Kalendar

Saturday 07

  • Free Entry
Offene Bühne

Every first Saturday of the month

  • 21:30 Schiffbau-Matchbox
  • Register by mail theaterjahr@schauspielhaus.ch
More information
Not on Sale yet07Add to Kalendar
Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet07Add to Kalendar
  • Migros Subscription

Sunday 08

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet08Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet08Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 11

Miranda Julys Der erste fiese Typ

After the novel by Miranda July
Staging: Christopher Rüping

  • 20:00 - 22:15 Pfauen
  • 19:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet11Add to Kalendar
  • Wed

Thursday 12

  • Preview
Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • Public main rehearsal
More information
Not on Sale yet12Add to Kalendar

Friday 13

  • Preview
Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • Public general rehearsal
More information
Not on Sale yet13Add to Kalendar

Saturday 14

  • Premiere
Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • Followed by premiere party
More information
Not on Sale yet14Add to Kalendar

Sunday 15

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet15Add to Kalendar
  • Sun

Monday 16

Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet16Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Tuesday 17

  • Premiere
Juliet & Romeo

Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
 

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • Followed by premiere party
More information
Not on Sale yet17Add to Kalendar
All Mine!

Mrs Berg and her Guests

  • 20:00 - 22:00 Pfauen
More information
Not on Sale yet17Add to Kalendar

Wednesday 18

Juliet & Romeo

Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
 

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet18Add to Kalendar
Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet18Add to Kalendar
  • Wed
  • Carte Blanche

Thursday 19

Juliet & Romeo

Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
 

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet19Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche
Greta

A Classroom Play by Lucien Haug & Suna Gürler
Staging: Suna Gürler

  • 19:30 Kantonsschule Rämibühl
  • Meeting point: Evening box office Pfauen
  • Age 14 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet19Add to Kalendar

Friday 20

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet20Add to Kalendar

Saturday 21

Der Kirschgarten

After: Anton Tschechow
Staging: Yana Ross

  • 19:30 Pfauen
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet21Add to Kalendar
  • Hello Zurich-Abo

Sunday 22

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet22Add to Kalendar

Monday 23

Früchte des Zorns

After: John Steinbeck 
Staging: Christopher Rüping 

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet23Add to Kalendar
  • Theatre Monday

Thursday 26

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 16:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Tickets26Add to Kalendar
Beauty Queen for Adults

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 20:30 Pfauen
  • Recommended Age: 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet26Add to Kalendar
  • Carte Blanche

Friday 27

Faust Ⅰ

By: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Staging: Nicolas Stemann

  • 19:00 Pfauen
  • 18:30 Introduction
  • Age 16 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet27Add to Kalendar
  • Fr

Saturday 28

Juliet & Romeo

Staging & Choreography: Trajal Harrell
 

  • 19:30 Schiffbau-Box
  • 19:00 Introduction
More information
Not on Sale yet28Add to Kalendar

Sunday 29

Beauty Queen

Staging: Nicolas Stemann & Ensemble

After: Gebrüder Grimm

  • 11:00 Pfauen
  • Age 8 and above
More information
Not on Sale yet29Add to Kalendar

January
Sunday 19

ZKO at Pfauen Clouds, Wind and Weather
  • 11:00 - 12:00 Pfauen
  • Tickets can be purchased directly on the website of the ZKO
More information
19Add to Kalendar

February
Tuesday 25

All Mine!

Mrs Berg and her Guests

  • 20:00 - 22:00 Pfauen
More information
25Add to Kalendar

April
Thursday 02

All Mine!

Mrs Berg and her Guests

  • 20:00 - 22:00 Pfauen
More information
02Add to Kalendar

May
Sunday 03

ZKO at the Pfauen A Tale about a King, a cat and the fiddle
  • 11:00 - 12:00 Pfauen
  • Tickets can be purchased directly on the website of the ZKO
More information
03Add to Kalendar

June
Tuesday 16

All Mine!

Mrs Berg and her Guests

  • 20:00 - 22:00 Pfauen
More information
16Add to Kalendar